News & Publications

News Back

And the winners are…

At the spectacular SOLD OUT 2015 UDIA (Qld) Awards for Excellence gala on November 6 at the InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort on the Gold Coast, the industry’s best of the best were revealed. Who took home the trophies?

Urban Renewal Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
WINNER – Circa Nundah Village, Arkhefield
Finalists: Austin, ARIA Property Group
                 Brisbane Showgrounds Urban Renewal, Lendlease
                 Place + Beerwah Urban Renewal Project, Sunshine Coast Council

Affordable Housing Sponsored by Collin Biggers & Paisley
WINNER - Caggara House, BHC Creating Liveable Communities and Arkhefield
Finalists  EVO Home, Lendlease and Burbank

Consultants’ Excellence Sponsored by Cedar Woods Properties Limited
WINNER - Link Portside Wharf, Bornhorst & Ward and TVS Architects and Fire Check Consultants
Finalists: 313 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, Floth Sustainable Building Consults
                 Village Green & Jardin, Intelara Engineering
                 Mode - North Shore, RPS Group
                 Bells Reach, Calibre Consulting

High Density Development Sponsored by Archers The Strata Professionals
WINNER – Austin, ARIA Property Group
WINNER - The James Teneriffe, Cavcorp Qld Pty Ltd
Finalists: Pinnacle, Brookfield Residential Properties
             DoubleOne 3, Devine Limited

Masterplanned Development Sponsored by Ray White Special Projects (Qld)
WINNER – North Shore, Stockland

Medium Density Development  Sponsored by Ernst Body Corporate Management
WINNER - CityVillage, Terrace Homes Robina Group
Finalists: Jacana at Riverway, Honeycombes Property Group
                 Village Green, ARIA Property Group
                 Jardin, ARIA Property Group

Wildcard Award  Sponsored by Construction Skills Queensland
WINNER - V2i Realtime, The V2i Group
Finalist: Total Energy Planning Project, Economic Development Queensland

Environmental Excellence Sponsored by ARIA Property Group
WINNER - Astonbrook, Wolter Consulting Group

Seniors’ Living Sponsored by Holden Capital
WINNER - Seachange Village Arundel, Pradella Property Ventures
Finalist: Caggara House, BHC Creating Liveable Communities

Retail, Commercial, Public Use Sponsored by Arnold Development Consultants
WINNER - Fish Lane, Austin ARIA Property Group
Finalists: Jimmy's on the Mall, Mantle Group
                Big Top Market Fresh, Reed Property Group
                GE HQ, Springfield Land Corporation

Marketing Excellence Sponsored by Place Projects
WINNER - Abian, Sunland Group
Finalists: Austin, ARIA Property Group
                 Southpoint, Anthony John Group

Residential Subdivision Sponsored by Austral Bricks
WINNER - Sunshine Cove, Chardan Development Group
Finalists: Stoneleigh Reserve, Lendlease
                 Kinross Estate Ausbuild Pty Ltd and BMD Group

President’s Award Sponsored by RPS
WINNER – Austin, ARIA Property Group

Check out photos of the winners on our Facebook.

Also look out for the Awards edition of establish magazine, hitting the streets on November 23! SUBSCRIBE